Skip to main content

Call Me Achievement-Oriented, I'm Okay.

Inspiration is not enough, we need action!
-Asriana Syarifa Septari

Tiba-tiba gue terpikir untuk menulis ini. (Waw keren ya ngepost dua kali dalam sehari, udah kayak minum obat haha). Hm, entah kenapa, gue rasa gue banyak banget baca tulisan-tulisan yang inspiring, nonton berbagai film yang inspiring, dan apalah banyak lagi hal-hal yang menyangkut inspirasi lainnya. Beberapa saat yang lalu gue menyadari kehampaan yang ada dalam diri gue: perasaan terinspirasi yang sangat kosong, setelah dapet inspirasi cuma terhenyak dan berpikir sesaat untuk berbuat sesuatu, tapi pada akhirnya ngga melakukan apa-apa.

Yah, itulah gue (Wets pasrah banget haha). Inilah salah satu kelemahan anak tipe ENTP, brilian banget dalam meng-generate suatu ide, tapi males dalam pelaksanaan dan detilnya. Tapi gue ga bisa begini terus, harus berubah. Dan gue pernah denger kalo kita mau mencapa sesuatu, write it down! Tuliskan supaya otak lo terstimulasi dengan tulisan itu. Bahkan harusnya goals itu ditulis pakai tangan (maksudnya bukan ngetik pake laptop, walaupun ngetik juga pakai tangan sih haha). Tapi berhubung gue bakalan lebih sering online daripada baca-baca buku catatan gue, jadi mendingan gue tulis disini aja.

Yak, dan ini lah beberapa action yang bakal gue lakukan setelah semua inspirasi itu terkumpul dalam otak gue :
  1. Berusaha mencapai semua target, timeline, dan berjuang sekeras mungkin menjadi koordinator yang bertanggungjawab; baik di MTI BPM maupun di Humas Desa Binaan. Ga ada lagi males-malesan ngerjain proker atau santai-santai ngga ngurusin dua hal ini.
  2. Do my best di SPA goes to SMEs. Ini program luar biasa yang ditawarkan FEUI buat calon entrepreneur dan business consultant kayak gue. Disini gue ga boleh cuma nuntut ilmu, tapi juga targetin buat menang!
  3. Berusaha mati-matian di Semester Pendek. Gue udah dapet kelas MK dan MO sementara orang-orang masih pada waiting list gatau urutan ke berapa. Dalam dua bulan ini gue harus bisa nguasain MK dan MO, kalo ngga apa gunanya SP. Manfaatin temen yang rajin belajar (in a good way, of course haha).
  4. Habis dapet IPK tahun pertama, segera buka mahasiswa.ui.ac.id buat nyari beasiswa atau tawaran exchange program. Manfaatkan kesempatan yang terbuka luas!
  5. SEMANGAT BELAJAR BUAT UAS WOY!
Hahaha oke, semangat ah, gue tau gue pasti bisa, gue kan keren B)
Bismillah. Wish me luck folks ;)

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Soundtracks of my life :)

Assalamualaikum wr. wb.
If this were a Facebook status, I'd write "I'm feeling nostalgic". 
I am currently listening to old songs on my laptop; the songs I used to download as mp3s long before Spotify existed. Songs which I used to listen throughout the different stages of my life, each of those subconsciously linked to certain memories. On this post, I'll list them all in an orderly manner, just for fun. (Feels like it's been such a long time since I did something "just for fun", haha).
Here we go!
Junior High School
Start of Something New - High School Musical We Are One - Lion King Koko Dake No Hanshi - Prince of Tennis
I used to be obsessed with Lion King (don't think the obsession ceased up until now) and listened to its songs almost everyday after school. Since I did not have fast internet connection and couldn't download any mp3s at that time, I listened to the songs on my tape by playing the movie's VCD. I knew exactly at which minu…

Kagami Seira!!! (yeah, apparently dating Yamapi)

I wanna share some info about my brand-new IDOL!! hahahahaha!!! well, as you can read on the title, i said that she's apparently dating yamapi, right? well, maybe that's true, hahaha. it's an a bit out-dated news though. the rumor spreads widely about in september '09. because of that rumour, i searched for any info regarding their relationship. and of course, her personal info, hahaha. and then i saw one of her music vid, titled 'kaleidoscope'. in that vid she was so cute. and then i saw her other music vid titled 'first sight ft. ryohei', and i fell in love with that song! hahahaha! it took a quite long time for me to search for her mp3, and i ended up downloading her full single which includes 'super special' in it. and yesterday, i downloaded her first full-album titled 'celebration' and i don't regret it, hahaha. because her songs are cool. well, not all of them, but overall they're still cool. her voice is beautiful too, be…

Things That I am Grateful for in 2017

Assalamu'alaikum wr. wb.
Today marks the first day of 2018, thus 2017 had officially ended. 
I think it feels great to have a feeling of starting anew again, since 2017 was not that great for me. I personally think that I didn't accomplish that many things last year, and it really made me feel bitter; empty and unsatisfied. However, as life goes on, I need to move forward and turn the bitterness of 2017 into lessons, while still being grateful of the little things in 2017 that made me feel happy. So, here comes the list of what I am grateful for, and in the next post I will share the things that I wish I did differently in 2017.
I am grateful that I was engaged. Back in early April 2017, my boyfriend told me that he would like to talk to my dad and ask him if he can marry me. This did not come off as shocking to me because I knew that one day that time would come, but I did become a little bit emotional when I actually saw him talking earnestly to my parents about wanting to m…