Skip to main content

Posts

Showing posts from January, 2012

Aww Man!

This holiday, as many other holiday I had, could not be fully considered as a holiday after all. I have four weeks of holiday, in the first two weeks I was very busy with the Try Out Organized by FEUI (TROFI) things because I was the head of ticketing division and it was a very crucial time since I had to forecast the usage of chairs, air conditioners, questions sheets, etc based on the number of participants. Now and next week (which is the third and fourth week of my holiday) I am pretty busy collecting letters and certificates necessary for my application in an exchange program (wish me luck folks, haha >.<). Therefore, I am abandoning one important thing I have to fulfill in this holiday : I HAVE TO LEARN HOW TO DRIVE A CAR! Man, hopefully I can do it next week. Four-days full of practices, please!

Kendaraan Kendaraan

Hallo teman-teman!
Berhubung gue sebenernya sangat ingin menulis dengan serius untuk post ini tapi gue tidak punya banyak waktu (haha), jadi I'll make it really quick :D
Kemarin karena satu dan lain hal, gue harus pergi dari rumah ke UI Salemba, lalu UI Depok, lalu baru pulang lagi. Btw, gue sendirian looh, hihi. Awalnya males sih, tapi biasanya melakukan perjalanan sendirian itu memberi lebih banyak pengalaman yang seru dan tak terlupakan, jadi gue nikmatin aja :) Nah, dalam perjalanan kemarin, gue merasakan naik berbagai kendaraan dalam satu hari loh! That's what makes it special, haha.
Angkot - Dari rumah menuju shelter transjakarta, gue naik angkot bareng adik gue, Nca, yang mau berangkat sekolah. Angkot ini sebenernya kendaraan yang cukup nyaman, tapi masalah ngetemnya itu loh, kadang suka lama. Terus angkot juga suka berhenti nungguin orang padahal orang yang udah ditungguin ga berniat naik (ini paling ngeselin). Tapi keuntungannya, kalo naik angkot kita bisa berhenti diman…

Wednesday Night

Hello folks!
Here's the thing. This Sunday will be the D day of FEUI's Try Out, TROFI (Try Out Organized By FEUI). It is actually my first time serving in this kind of event in FEUI. Well not actually my first time, though, but this is the first time I am getting more involved in this kind of committee. You know, I have always been this kind of social-guy in my campus. I usually work with so-called social events, in wide range of variations. But this one is a profit-oriented one, and I am the head of ticketing division (usually, I only work as staff when I am joining this kind of committees). What has been going on in my mind for this past two weeks of holiday is only ticket sales, ticket sales, and on. Only for your information, last year's TROFI was not going on pretty well because the participants were only hundreds (as far as I knew). But alhamdulillah, my last calculation for the tickets sold today has reached the number of 1000 participants, plus about 400 participant…

Mama Said Home Is Where The Heart Is :)

So, judul dari post ini gue ambil dari lirik lagu milik Lady Antebellum, yang judulnya "Home Is Where The Heart Is". Sebenernya gue kepikiran aja untuk nulis ini karena belakangan ini I have been having such a huge urge to get home as soon as possible. Padahal, biasanya gue ini anak yang pergi pagi pulang malem, jarang banget ada di rumah. Tapi, liburan kali ini gue malah males pergi ke kampus ataupun tempat lainnya, kalaupun terpaksa pergi, gue akan immediately go back home after I have finished all my errands.
Kalau berdasarkan pengertian umum, rumah adalah tempat dimana manusia atau makhluk hidup lain bertempat tinggal. Rumah berfungsi sebagai shelter alias tempat berlindung, dan merupakan salah satu kebutuhan pokok makhluk hidup (terutama manusia). Kalau mau coba pakai bahasa blogger yang kocak macam Kak Fajar (kakaknya Kak Ichsan yang gue ga kenal tapi suka gue baca blognya, haha), mungkin rumah bisa diartikan sebagai tempat dimana kita bisa BAB dengan tenang. Kalau menu…

Biro MTI BPM FEUI 2011

Saya baru saja menyelesaikan Laporan Pertanggungjawaban (LPJ) BPM FEUI 2011, khususnya untuk Biro yang saya pimpin selama satu periode kepengurusan ini. Biro yang sangat saya cintai, sebuah tim yang saya yakin adalah yang terbaik sepanjang perjalanan saya dalam organisasi, sebuah keluarga yang sangat saya syukuri.
Biro Media, Teknologi, dan Informasi adalah sebuah Biro yang barutahun lalu ada di BPM FEUI 2011. Sebelumnya, hanya ada komisi-komisi dan belum ada supporting system seperti kami di BPM FEUI. Saya, ya, secara kebetulan sayalah yang terpilih menjadi ketua biro ini. Aneh bukan? Seorang mahasiswa tingkat awal yang umumnya hanya akan menjadi staf, tiba-tiba diberi amanah untuk menjadi ketua biro. Awalnya saya ragu, mungkinkan saya yang masih daun muda berkecimpung sebagai BPH di organisasi fakultas? Ah, tdak tahu, tetapi ini sebuah kesempatan hebat, saya pikir.
Tentu saya tidak percaya diri kalau hanya sendiri di jajaran BPH yang umumnya adalah mahasiswa angkatan 2008 dan 2009. Te…

The Invisible Detective : The Faces of Evil

Hi there, it's been a while, hasn't it? :)  Sorry for not being able to write these past months, I had been quite busy with stuffs and 9gag, haha. Ever wonder why I could write today? Of course because IT IS HOLIDAAY folks, haha :D
So today I'm gonna talk about a book I have just finished reading. It is a pocketbook entitled 'Invisible Detective' by Justin Richards. Only by seeing the title, you would surely certain that it's about detective. Well, you're just slightly wrong, because it's about detectives. It was published by a publisher in UK during 2004. So yes, it is not a new book, not for me either. My grandpa gave this book when I was in Junior High School, if I'm not mistaken. But as I stated in my first sentence, I have just finished it a moment ago. It is actually because I found it very hard to read. When I was in the Middle School, there were too many words I had never recognized before. For now, I still have several words I got to look up …