Skip to main content

Trivial Things About Japan

  1. Almost every toilets have those buttons to control the flush, bidet, water sounds, water temperature, and other stuffs. But one toilet may differ with others. One has a manual flush, others might have sensor which will make the toilets flush themselves when you walked out of the toilet! (I have been in this one before and I was pretty confused of how I could get it flushed haha).
  2. They have many flavors for many things. They have zunda, green tea, corn, and even adult-adjusted sweet flavors for KitKat. It is also said that Baskin Robbins here has more than 31 flavors. Ah, they also have curry or even charcoal flavored ice cream (never tried any of those but I will, someday haha).
  3. Your bicycle can never be used for carrying other people. One bicycle is only for one person. You also cannot ride bicycle without lights on at night, you are not allowed to use earphones while riding bicycle, and you cannot hold an umbrella with one of your hand while riding a bicycle on rainy days. Police officers might fine you for doing that.
  4. Mobile phones which is made in Japan would have a built-in television with local channels.
  5. Many people prefer to have dogs instead of children.
  6. Motorcycles are usually only for one person. They do sell motorcycles with double seats but it would cost you a fortune. Even more expensive than buying a car.
  7. Cars are not that expensive. I could use my scholarship of one month to buy a secondhand car. However, the parking fees are madness. In average, it could cost you 600yen an hour to park your car in Tokyo or Rp 72.000/hour. No wonder people would rather use bicycle, catch the train, or ride the bus everyday.
  8. You can buy hot beverages or even hot instant noodles in cup at the vending machines.
  9. Cellular network providers never sell SIM cards, all of the SIM cards are sold with the handset. You can also have contracts with providers and pay for your phone each month for a couple years before it become fully yours. It could cost you less money.
  10. Foods that can spoil in a day would be discounted at night. If you buy them at about 8 PM, they can give you 30% discounts while at 11 PM, it could be 50% off.
  11. The closer it is for a food to its expiration date, the cheaper it is. However, it is said that Indonesian people have already used to eating all those spoiled foods! Haha. It doesn't really change that much, not in colors, taste, or even smell. I have eaten an expired bread too. But just once, haha.
  12. Copyrights are a really big issue. You cannot download things without copyrights, and even supermarkets or stores cannot play songs of, let's say, Arashi (Japanese idol group) without having the copyright.
  13. Fashion style of people here is kind of different. You might never see guys wearing handbags which usually used by girls in other places rather than Japan.
I might have other stuffs coming out of my mind, but let's have them some time later, hahaha. Anyway, it's uber cold here. Wish me luck with the upcoming winter ><

Goodnight everyone!

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Soundtracks of my life :)

Assalamualaikum wr. wb.
If this were a Facebook status, I'd write "I'm feeling nostalgic". 
I am currently listening to old songs on my laptop; the songs I used to download as mp3s long before Spotify existed. Songs which I used to listen throughout the different stages of my life, each of those subconsciously linked to certain memories. On this post, I'll list them all in an orderly manner, just for fun. (Feels like it's been such a long time since I did something "just for fun", haha).
Here we go!
Junior High School
Start of Something New - High School Musical We Are One - Lion King Koko Dake No Hanshi - Prince of Tennis
I used to be obsessed with Lion King (don't think the obsession ceased up until now) and listened to its songs almost everyday after school. Since I did not have fast internet connection and couldn't download any mp3s at that time, I listened to the songs on my tape by playing the movie's VCD. I knew exactly at which minu…

Kagami Seira!!! (yeah, apparently dating Yamapi)

I wanna share some info about my brand-new IDOL!! hahahahaha!!! well, as you can read on the title, i said that she's apparently dating yamapi, right? well, maybe that's true, hahaha. it's an a bit out-dated news though. the rumor spreads widely about in september '09. because of that rumour, i searched for any info regarding their relationship. and of course, her personal info, hahaha. and then i saw one of her music vid, titled 'kaleidoscope'. in that vid she was so cute. and then i saw her other music vid titled 'first sight ft. ryohei', and i fell in love with that song! hahahaha! it took a quite long time for me to search for her mp3, and i ended up downloading her full single which includes 'super special' in it. and yesterday, i downloaded her first full-album titled 'celebration' and i don't regret it, hahaha. because her songs are cool. well, not all of them, but overall they're still cool. her voice is beautiful too, be…

Things That I am Grateful for in 2017

Assalamu'alaikum wr. wb.
Today marks the first day of 2018, thus 2017 had officially ended. 
I think it feels great to have a feeling of starting anew again, since 2017 was not that great for me. I personally think that I didn't accomplish that many things last year, and it really made me feel bitter; empty and unsatisfied. However, as life goes on, I need to move forward and turn the bitterness of 2017 into lessons, while still being grateful of the little things in 2017 that made me feel happy. So, here comes the list of what I am grateful for, and in the next post I will share the things that I wish I did differently in 2017.
I am grateful that I was engaged. Back in early April 2017, my boyfriend told me that he would like to talk to my dad and ask him if he can marry me. This did not come off as shocking to me because I knew that one day that time would come, but I did become a little bit emotional when I actually saw him talking earnestly to my parents about wanting to m…