Skip to main content

One Down, Two More To Go

54 days left before leaving Sendai.

I'm relieved and feel somewhat content as I nearly finished my independent study paper. The paper titled "Revenue Strategies of Social Enterprises: A Literature Review". It laid its focus on the current situation, the underlying background, as well as possible effects of revenue strategies chosen by social enterprises. This paper is the second paper I wrote during my time in Tohoku University. 

My first paper was also related to social entrepreneurship since it is one of the things I put a lot of interest in aside of books, photography, guitar, and other academically irrelevant stuffs. It was titled "Social Entrepreneurship in Tohoku University Students: Motivations and Hindrances". The title says it all, eh?

Anyway, my half-academic year (because the other half is a holiday-year) in Tohoku University teaches me that writing about things that you actually like is a lot less troublesome than writing things that you have no interest in. Probably that is why the time I spent to write on my blog accounts a lot more than the time I used for writing my reports or assignments. Haha. 

Even so, I'm still wondering if reading a lot of materials on one particular issue would actually grow our interest in that issue. I hope so though, since I still have two more papers to finish by the time this semester ends. One is on Toyota's lean manufacturing system and the other one is on corporate governance in Japan and its relation with Japanese financial system. The first one is more preferable for me than the latter but I will try hard to like it as well as put a lot of thoughts on it.

Moving on from all those academic writings, I'll talk on my academic presentation. Hahaha. I'll have my first open-for-public seminar on my independent study writing this semester. It was kind of nerve-wracking when my sensei told me to do this presentation but considering the number of people who will come (which is more likely to be only a few) I feel more relaxed. I am actually pretty anxious too (another part of me hopes that numerous people would come), since this kind of experience will probably brush up my ability in presenting my ideas. Getting feed-backs would also help me a lot for my future studies (e.g. to write my undergraduate thesis).

So yeah, that's today. I hope this overly-academic-related post won't bother you, haha. Let's try our best in doing not only fun stuffs but also some serious matters :P

Should The Danbo replace me on my presentation? :P

Official poster on the public seminar.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Soundtracks of my life :)

Assalamualaikum wr. wb.
If this were a Facebook status, I'd write "I'm feeling nostalgic". 
I am currently listening to old songs on my laptop; the songs I used to download as mp3s long before Spotify existed. Songs which I used to listen throughout the different stages of my life, each of those subconsciously linked to certain memories. On this post, I'll list them all in an orderly manner, just for fun. (Feels like it's been such a long time since I did something "just for fun", haha).
Here we go!
Junior High School
Start of Something New - High School Musical We Are One - Lion King Koko Dake No Hanshi - Prince of Tennis
I used to be obsessed with Lion King (don't think the obsession ceased up until now) and listened to its songs almost everyday after school. Since I did not have fast internet connection and couldn't download any mp3s at that time, I listened to the songs on my tape by playing the movie's VCD. I knew exactly at which minu…

Kagami Seira!!! (yeah, apparently dating Yamapi)

I wanna share some info about my brand-new IDOL!! hahahahaha!!! well, as you can read on the title, i said that she's apparently dating yamapi, right? well, maybe that's true, hahaha. it's an a bit out-dated news though. the rumor spreads widely about in september '09. because of that rumour, i searched for any info regarding their relationship. and of course, her personal info, hahaha. and then i saw one of her music vid, titled 'kaleidoscope'. in that vid she was so cute. and then i saw her other music vid titled 'first sight ft. ryohei', and i fell in love with that song! hahahaha! it took a quite long time for me to search for her mp3, and i ended up downloading her full single which includes 'super special' in it. and yesterday, i downloaded her first full-album titled 'celebration' and i don't regret it, hahaha. because her songs are cool. well, not all of them, but overall they're still cool. her voice is beautiful too, be…

Things That I am Grateful for in 2017

Assalamu'alaikum wr. wb.
Today marks the first day of 2018, thus 2017 had officially ended. 
I think it feels great to have a feeling of starting anew again, since 2017 was not that great for me. I personally think that I didn't accomplish that many things last year, and it really made me feel bitter; empty and unsatisfied. However, as life goes on, I need to move forward and turn the bitterness of 2017 into lessons, while still being grateful of the little things in 2017 that made me feel happy. So, here comes the list of what I am grateful for, and in the next post I will share the things that I wish I did differently in 2017.
I am grateful that I was engaged. Back in early April 2017, my boyfriend told me that he would like to talk to my dad and ask him if he can marry me. This did not come off as shocking to me because I knew that one day that time would come, but I did become a little bit emotional when I actually saw him talking earnestly to my parents about wanting to m…